Monday, March 24, 2014

Flexi rods - There is always a first time!

Ever hit a snag in your hair journey where you have no idea what to do with your hair? Yep, me too!!! So I was sitting surfing Amazon (I am an addict). Stumbled upon this supposed soft flexi rods that are easy to sleep in and you get defined curls..... hmmm. Alright......

Next thing I was watching out for the mail man and wondering why the P.O. seldom delivers to the door anymore. Finally got them but it was one of those weeks where work kicked my butt to near death and it wasn't until much later that I tried them.

I chose to use them on my dry hair since I did not have forever to wait for it to air dry. I was prepared for 8 hrs or so but that was it. Sista gotta go to work! and looking like Methuselah is by no means therapeutic to the patients. LOL!

Time frame, about 8 hrs. I slept in them and I think I may have rolled them too tight but otherwise, cushy enough that my scalp was cool with it.

Took them down and boy the volume it seemed to give my hair! I did not want to separate the curls for the fro I had planned for. So I just left it like that. 

Even went to the trail for a 3 mile run with it. Yeah, sexy and sweaty go together, agree? :-)

Girls don't sweat, they perspire. Just had to throw that in there. 😜

It took a lot of time for me to get the rods in place. But with more practice (and youtube videos) I think I will perfect the skill. I am sure placing them on someone else's hair would be a breeze just like the flat twists....Man, do I have a time with doing those on my own cabeza!!!!!

Have you ever used flexi rods? What is your opinion on them?

Thanks my dears and God bless you!

No comments:

Post a Comment